How do I fight my credit card company if they aren’t helping me fight fraudulant charges from a retailer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fight my credit card company if they aren’t helping me fight fraudulant charges from a retailer?

I was a member at a gym that changed ownership almost a year ago to a completely different gym. I never went to the gym, nor did I sign a contract, but the old gym owner who moved has still been charging me every single month on my credit card, often times double. I’ve filed claims with my credit card but they keep making excuses and won’t reimburse me or cancel the charges allowing them to continue to collect payment.

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your credit card company is not assisting you the way you believe it should concerning fraudulent credit card charges, you should consider doing the following:

1. contact the adminsitrative agency in California in charge of overseeing credit card companies and make a formal complaint;

2. contact the federal agency in charge of overseeing credit card companies and make a formal complaint;

3. contact your local state and federal representative's office about the situation and see what can be done from this angle;

4. cancel the credit card to prevent any future charges by the gymn ownership group.

As to the gymn that is illegally charging you on a monthly basis, you should do the following:

1. write it stating that the charges are improper demanding a full refund within a stated date;

2. if not received, file a small claims court action against it for the return of your money.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption