How do I fight medical billing I was unaware of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fight medical billing I was unaware of?

I’ve going to a dermatologist for 2
years. Paying my copay everytime time.
Last week they handed me a bill for
2000, saying I never had a referal.
They also never asked for a referal.
What can I do?

Asked on December 5, 2016 under Insurance Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is not the treating doctor's obligation to make sure you have referrals or comply with the requirements if your health insurance--it is yours. You, as the insured, have to make sure that you are covered. If you had treatment done and your insurance refused to pay for some reason, such as your failure to get a referral, then you become liable for the cost of the treatment. Based on what you write, you will need to pay this amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption