How do I fight an unfair parking policy at school that could make my scoliosis worse?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fight an unfair parking policy at school that could make my scoliosis worse?

I was recently diagnosed with scoliosis and carrying a heavy backpack

exacerbates my pain. I also live on campus. The parking passes available to

residents are only for the apartment parking lots, which are way across campus from classes. The parking company has told me that I would have to purchase an expensive second parking permit or use the pay lots each time I attend class, which is also expensive. In order to get a handicapped parking pass, I would have to be declared seriously disabled by the Secretary of State in order to get all-over parking access. If carrying school supplies that far makes my condition worse, I don’t understand how it is possible for them to have such a policy. What about in the winter? What if my back gets worse? What should I do?

Asked on August 15, 2018 under Personal Injury, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can apply to have your condition declared as disabled in order to get the all-over parking pass. There is a mechanism in place, based on what you write, for disabled students to get an all-over pass. There being a mechanism is place, the school has fulfilled its obligation to accommodate disabilities; you know need to avail yourself of that mechanism or option.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption