How do I expunge 2 30 year old felonies from different states so that I can get back my right to vote?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I expunge 2 30 year old felonies from different states so that I can get back my right to vote?

Asked on October 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to have the felonies expunged.  You just need to have your voting rights restored by the states in which they occurred.  In some states, such as here in Arizona, there is an application process for restoring those rights.  In some states, voting rights are automatically restored when one's sentence is completed.  You need to check with the states where your felonies occurred to find out what their process is.  Call the governors' offices of those two states or research it online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption