How do I expunge my Class C felony record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I expunge my Class C felony record?

I was convicted of a Class C Felony charge for Delivery of Marijuana 6 years ago. This was my first time in trouble and I have not been in trouble since. I would like to expunge my record so that I can get a job. How do I do that and can I do it without a criminal law attorney? I have the forms and instructions but I just want to make sure I don’t need representation. In Tacoma, WA.

Asked on August 17, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order to have a felony conviction expunged in Washington with respect to yourself, you will need to compete the forms, file them, pay any filing fee, serve a copy upon the district attorney's office and wait for a hearing date with any opposition that could be filed to the application by the district attorney's office. If there is opposition, you will need to file and serve a reply to it.

Whether or not the court grants your request is a decision subject to an "abuse of discretion" standard given the circumstances for your conviction and what you have done since this conviction. Meaning, have you stayed out of trouble with the law, done public service, have letters of recommendation and the like?

Most people I know who want a felony conviction expunged retain a criminal defense attorney to do the work as a safeguard. Perhaps this is an option for you?

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption