how do I explain why I was fired when I apply for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do I explain why I was fired when I apply for unemployment?

Although I had a co-worker there to cover my shift, when I was arrested for a DUI I was fired from my job. I am now applying for unemployment. I’m unsure of what to say when asked for a breif explanation on my application of why I was fired.

Asked on July 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

All you can legally do is tell the truth: you can say that you were fired when your employer became aware that you had a (presumbly, from the context of your question) non-work related DUI. Saying anything other than the truth is fraud in getting unemployment benefits, and you could face sanctions for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption