How do I evict the woman living in the mobile home that I purchased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I evict the woman living in the mobile home that I purchased?

I purchased home about 6 weeks ago. She can’t seem to move.; continues to change date or refuses to answer phone calls or the door.

Asked on August 14, 2011 Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is the person living in the mobile home that you purchased its owner or a tenant of the owner? The reason is that if the woman living in your mobile home sold it to you, you serve her with a notice of eviction giving her 30 days to move out and if not, sue her for unlawful detainer and breach of the purchase contract where part of the agreement (expressly or impliedly) she would be leaving the unit sold to you.

If the woman living in your trailer is solely the tenant, you serve her with a 30 day notice of eviction and if she does not move out in that time period, you file an unlawful detainer action against her and name the former owner in the action as a defendant as well suing the former owner for breach of the agreement to provide the mobile home vacant whcih I presume was the agreement.

You should consult a landlord tenant attorney about your situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption