How do I evict my mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I evict my mother?

I bought a house with my mother and my husband. Dhe made the downpayment and I added a second level. I’ve been out more cash in the time we lived here. Her name is not on the deed. She has her own life and we have many issues where she needs to leave. How do I go about getting her out of this house. I fear for my children’s safety and my property from this woman.She is bitter and angry towards all of us. She has history of a confrontation at work. We had a big blow out and she needs to move out and get on with her life and I with mine. How can I protect myself after she leaves?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your mother is not on title to the home that you are writing about and you want her evicted where she does not have a written lease for a term with you, the way to go about it is to serve her with a 30 day notice of termination of her lease.

The problem that I see is that since she made the down payment for the home, she could claim an equitable ownership interest in it.

Given the challenges that you have had with her, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant to assist you in the situation you write about particularly since you are dealing with a family member.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption