How do I erase an arrest record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I erase an arrest record?

In 2003 I was arrested for possession of marijuana for sale. The charges were dropped. I have just graduated college and I am in hopes of finding new employment. I would really like this arrest to be taken off my record. What are the steps of doing so? Do I need to speak with a criminal defense attoreny? In San Diego, CA.

Asked on September 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would consult with a criminal defense attorney on the matter s the California statute seems to be very particular as to expungement of a record.  Generally, as in some other states, if a matter is dismissed the records regarding the matter are supposed to be sealed or expunged (some states like New York only seal records) for all matters other than say for law enforcement reasons.  California's statute has to do with matters dealing with expungement of convictions or where the convictions were set aside.  These are most common under California law.  It is very smart of you to take care of this now.  And double check after they say it is "done" to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption