How do I enforce medical support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I enforce medical support?

My ex is ordered to pay 50% of medical expenses. He is ordered to pay for insurance which I do carry. In the past I haven’t bothered to enforce, but he is having major medical issues and I want the father to pay his 50%. I have no idea where he lives or how to reach him however he does pay child support sporadically. I need to send him a certified letter with the paid medical bills however I don’t have his address. Can I force him to give it to me or will I need to go to court?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your ex will not voluntarily pay--and you certainly can send him a certified letter or other communication asking him to honor his obligagtions--then the way to enforce the support is through the courts: you would sue him to enforce the order, and after (presumably) winning, if he still doesn't pay voluntarily, you could attempt to collect by executing on his personal property (having it seized and sold to pay), putting a lien on real estate, levying on his bank account, or in most states (not Texas or North Carolina), garnishing wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption