How do I effectively appeal a total loss settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I effectively appeal a total loss settlement?

I’m located in NJ and I am appealing a total loss settlement with my insurance
company. Besides comparable vehicles, what are some things I should consider in
my argument? Thank you in advance

Asked on May 18, 2017 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since the issue is what *your* car was worth, any provable, objective factors that made it more valuable than other allegedly comparable vehicles should be documented and brought forward, such as: any custom options or features, including paint or window tinting, any new (i.e. newer than the rest of the car) parts or tires, and low mileage, if applicable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption