How do I disown an adult child?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I disown an adult child?

My wife’s son has allowed her to be abused by his wife. How do we disown him so he is completely separated from our family. All of the other kids agree this has to be done.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry fpr your situation.  Do you wish to disinherit your son?  Then a Will has to be prepared and he should be specifically disinherited, meaning that he should be named and it should be stated that this is being done (in accordance with North Carolina law).  But if this woman is abusing your wife then you need a restraining order against her asap.  Please seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption