How do I determine if I am the legal father of my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine if I am the legal father of my son?

I want to gain custody of my son but first I need to make sure I am the legal father. I am pretty sure I signed the birth certificate but I want to know for sure.If I’m not how do I become the legal father?If I am what would I need to do next?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay so I am assuming that you and the mother were not married and there is no custody order in place, correct?  The you need to make an application to the court for custody and visitation.  You may have to take a DNA test to confirm that you are the father.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption