How do i ge a copy of my father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i ge a copy of my father’s Will?

Asked on December 9, 2016 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your father's Will has not yet been entered into probate, then as somewone who would be eligible to inherit as his heir if he died without a Will, you are what is called an "interested party". This means that you can ask the probate court to let you view it. If the Will has already been probated, then it is a matter of public record, so you or anyone can see it and obtain a copy of it.
Here is a link to an article that will explain further: https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/will-copy.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption