How do I convert my single member LLC created into a multi-member LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I convert my single member LLC created into a multi-member LLC?

Asked on January 3, 2016 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Very easily: you just need to give, or sell, or have the other prospective members "work for" (e.g. they will get an interest in the company if the work a certain period of time) part of your interest to others. For example, say you have three other people you want to take on board in exchange for investments: you could sell each of them 10% of your ownership for a mutually agreed upon price. You could also give  a fourth valuable worker 5%, say, as a reward for his/her work and to keep him/her focused on the business, leaving yourself a majority stake. You'd then go and amend the filings with the state to list the new owners/members.
While you don't need to create or amend an operating agreement (it's not legally required), it would be a good idea to have an operating agreement providing for what happens if someone wants to leave the company or passes away (e.g. buy back of the interest at a a favorable rate).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption