How do I collect on my claim that I won in small claims court if the defendant lives out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I collect on my claim that I won in small claims court if the defendant lives out of state?

I am now trying to claim my money from the judgement against him. I was told to do so in his state and would like to know what do I do now to receive what is owed to me from me winning my claim. If you can help me or lead me to where I need to go for this, I would really appreciate any and all help.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to register the judgement in the other state.  Once you do that then you are permitted to execute on the jduegment in accordance with the other state laws.  So you can levy bank accounts, garnish wages, file liens aganist real property, etc.  Check with the SUperior or Supreme Court clerk in the county in which he resides in the other state.  Ask about registering an out of state judgement and what you need from your state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption