How do I collect my settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I collect my settlement?

I went to small claims court over a vehicle that the ‘buyer’ decided not to finish
payments. Judge awarded me the money owed and court costs to be paid. She
has not made any payment. How do I collect? Can I have the vehicle
repossessed?

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't repossess unless you specifically included the right to repossess in the agreement of sale. You can attempt to "execute" on it, or have the sheriff seize and sell it; or you can garnish wages; or you could attempt to take money directly from any bank account(s) if you can locate and identify them. Collections work can be very technical and time consuming; you are best off finding an attorney who will do this for you for a share of the proceeds, or a collections agency to buy the claim from you. You will not as get much if you do these things but are more likely to get at least some money if determined to do this yourself your court website should have information or instructions on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption