How do I collect money from a “friend” who I bought a car for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I collect money from a “friend” who I bought a car for?

I purchased two cars one in full with an insurance settlement and one with a loan. To help a friend I gave her the car that was paid in full and she promised to make payments on the other car. Needless to say she is not making the payments I am. Do I have any way to get my money back and make her to honor the future payments?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is this agreement in writing?  What proof do you have (besides her word), that she was going to pay you back?  You will have to sue her in court to obtain the money that you want back, and you demand the entire amount that is outstanding, and enforce the judgment against her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption