How do I collect a judgment by default against a company in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I collect a judgment by default against a company in another state?

I have received a judgment by default against an online company. I mailed the judgment to the company and their agent nearly 30 days ago and haven’t received a reply. How do I proceed to collect? They asked for a change of venue but the judge refused and they didn’t show up.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and collect on the default judgment is to locate the county in the state where the online company that you have a judgment against has its business operations. You then make an application with that county's clerk for an out of state judgment enforcement under "sister state laws". You may need legal help on this. Once received, you then make a levy application on the bank accounts of the online company if you know where they are.

If not, you may wish to retain an out of state attorney in the county where the online company does business to help you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption