How do I clear a warrent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I clear a warrent?

I was unable to complet my community service do to an infection in my leg that eventually I had to have surgery on in order to save my life. My community service was issued at the beggining of May 09 and I had it rescheduled once but after that I was not able to reschedule.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will need to turn yourself into the police and be presented on the charges in order to resolve the outstanding warrant.  From the facts that you have provided, it sounds like you will have to resolve some kind of charge for failure to appear, as well as the underlying charges that you were performing community service upon.  While illness probably will not constitute a valid defense with respect to your failure to complete your community service, it may be persuasive, if effectively documented, in the prosecutor's decision whether to allow you to resume performance of your community service.   Moreover, if you turn yourself in, rather than get picked up on the warrant, that may also serve to influence the prosecutor's decision as well.  I suggest that you get all of your relevant medical records regarding your leg infection/surgery, and then consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney in the interest of turning yourself in obtaining the most favorable resolution of these outstanding charges possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption