How doI claim an inheritance from an estranged father from out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI claim an inheritance from an estranged father from out of state?

My estranged father passed away 7 years ago. He har an ongoing suit and may have received a large settlement. How do I go about finding out if I am entitled to any inheritance?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If his estate was probated then you should have received notification thereof.  But if you have been estranged then it is possible that the court allowe the personal representative to publish the notification in the paper. If it was a local paper you would probably not have seen it.  So go down to the probate court in the county in which your Father reided at the time of his death.  If he had a Will it would have been probated there. You can review the file as it is a public record and see if you inherited anything. If he did not have a Will - then he died intestate - and you would likely have inherited under the intestacy laws, depending on how he held his assets.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption