How do I change/revoke a temporary custody agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I change/revoke a temporary custody agreement?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file an Order to Show Cause (court form) with the court requesting a modification of child custody.  With the Order to Show Cause, file a supporting declaration signed under penalty of perjury.  The supporting declaration states the facts in support of your request for a modification of child custody.  When you file an Order to Show Cause, the court will schedule a hearing on the issue of modification of child custody.  In addition to the Order to Show Cause and supporting declaration, file a proof of service and serve a copy by mail on your ex of the documents you have filed with the court.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing to your ex.  You can either use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  If you write your own proof of service, it just says that you are at least eighteen years old and the attached documents were sent via first class mail unless stated otherwise to __________ (name and address of your ex) on _________ (date).  You sign and date at the bottom.  The date you sign should be the same as the date of mailing and the same date you file your documents with the court.

Check with the court clerk before filing your documents with the court to inquire if any additional documents are required as the required documents for your request for modification of child support may vary from state to state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption