How do I care for my child without having to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I care for my child without having to pay child support?

Not only do I want to pay child support because I believe that she will use that money for her own selfish need but I want to have custody in a way that I can take care of my child on my own when the child is with me and she can do the same. She has threatened me with child support and I want to be able to work provide for my child and myself without paying her way. What pre-emptive measures can I take to protect myself and keep in mind she is pregnant now going on 15weeks?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with an attorney in your area giving him or her more facts regarding the situation here.  Once the child is born she will have to make a request for support.  You should file for joint custody and visitation immediatley upon birth.  Support is determined by a set of calculations that involve you income as well as the visitation issue.  I understand your concerns here but unless you can prove that the child is not being taken care of (and how can you do that now) with the money you are to provide in the future you are really stuck. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption