How do I cancel a magazine subscription after I committed to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I cancel a magazine subscription after I committed to it?

This company never told me that it couldn’t be cancelled. Can I cancel it? Is a phone call a binding agreement?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under General Practice, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can cancel the magazine subsription that you agreed to without recourse to the publisher depends upon whether or not the documentation that you signed when you subscribed to the particular magazine allows such or not. Accordingly, I suggest that you carefully read the subscription agreement. Your anwer will be in the document. If it is silent on the cancellation issue, you should be able to cancel the subscription before you receive the first sending to your home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption