How do I break a lease due to unsafe living conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I break a lease due to unsafe living conditions?

Each room is leased out to different people. One roommate was previously arrested for domestic violence.This roommate also vandalized my car (I am taking them to court).

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and end your lease due to unsafe living conditions since the landlord has choosen to lease the unit out by room as opposed to the entire unit to one or more person is to carefully read your presumed written lease to see if there is a factual basis for you to terminate it without recourse. If not, I would have a face to face meeting with the landlord advsiing him or her that since the rooms are rented out as opposed to the entire unit to a common set of roommates that the landlord owes you a legal duty to make sure that the premises are safe which they are not.

Given him or her specifics about the problem. Then give the landlord the option that either you leave without recourse or he/she evicts the problem roommates. If that does not resolve the problem, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption