How do I break a housing contract with a sorority?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I break a housing contract with a sorority?

I can no longer afford to live in it and pay the housing and the dues for being in the sorority. They are charging me $3,000t grand o move out. I don’t have the money to pay for that and live in a new place I found which is cheaper and I can actually afford.

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written agreement with your sorority you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed you by your sorority and vice versa absent conflicting state law.

You need to carefully read your sorority contract as to the $3,000 move out fee being assessed as to you and what it is supposedly for. Potentially it can be some illegal fee but you have failed to set forth with any specificity what the charge to you is for.

For you to have grounds to break your sorority agreement and not be obligated under it, you need to carefully read it paragraph by paragraph to see if the sorority has breached any obligation to you warranting your termination of the agreement without any recourse to you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption