How do I best get company property back from terminated employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I best get company property back from terminated employee?

If a past company Manager is holding company property hostage, and refusing
contact, and the company is in the transition of being sold what legal action
needs to be taken?

Asked on August 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have to sue them--that's the only way to get it back. You can either sue them for a court order requiring the return of this particular property or for the current economic value of it (which is procedurally simpler; it's always easier in our legal system to sue for money rather than a court order). Of course if your company is an LLC or corporation, you *must* hire an attorney to represent it; unless you have an in-house or staff attorney to do this, it is possible that the cost of the lawyer will exceed the value of the property, which leaves you with no good recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption