How do I behave in a situation where my immediate supervisor doesn’t give me any important tasks just to punish me for answering back. What do I put in my performance appraisal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I behave in a situation where my immediate supervisor doesn’t give me any important tasks just to punish me for answering back. What do I put in my performance appraisal?

She is twisted. Even the managers
above her acknowledged that. She
gossips about everybody.

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (in other words it is based on your religion, race, gender, etc.)? Does this supervisor's actions violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? If not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that an employer (or superior) can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Merely boorish, rude or unprfessional behavior is not legally protected. As an at-will employee your options are to either put up with this supervisor, complain and risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption