How do I become a personal representative for my father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I become a personal representative for my father’s estate?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You must contact the surrogate court in the county in which the decedent resided and asked for papers to file for eitherExecutor ship or administration,  of whether or not there was a will.

The court will then issue letters testamentary which are legal documents allowing you to service the estate representative and contact all the open accounts and other assets that existed at the time of the passing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption