How do I become a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I become a lawyer?

I’m in junior high and I don’t know how to start or get involved in a law career. I want to become a lawyer it seems like something I would like to do but I don’t know how to become one I would like to have someone tell me what I should do at and after high school to succeed in my law career from my understanding I have to do pre-law in a university in order to enter a law school but that’s all I know if someone could tell me there experience as a lawyer and how to become one.

Asked on July 30, 2017 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Prior to graduating from college, you would take the LSAT (Law School Admission Test).  Then, you would apply at law schools.  After being admitted to law school, you graduate and then take the bar exam.  After passing the bar exam, you can practice law in that state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption