How do I avoid a lien for a disputed amount claimed by a roofer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I avoid a lien for a disputed amount claimed by a roofer?

Roof replaced because of storm. Roofers padded the bill and the insurance company fought it for 4 1/2 months; claimed they had done more than they did like water and ice. Finally paid and have paid in full signed receipt. They are now claiming they miss added and I owe another $400 and they want about $1000 more for discounts they say they gave me. They are threatening to put a lien on my house. Can they do that and what should I do?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I presume that the roofer is a licensed contractor in your state. If so, I would do the following:

1. contact your insurance company about the continued problem with this contractor and follow up with a written letter, keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

2. contact the roofer advising him or her that the work of improvement has been paid in full by your carrier sending a confirming letter. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference.

3. if the roofer continues to make claims for adiditonal money, contact your state's contractor's license board about the roofer and see if a formal complaint against him or her is warranted.

4. consult with an experienced attorney who practices construction law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption