How do I ask for pain and suffering costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I ask for pain and suffering costs?

I was in a car accident at fault by the other driver and their insurance accepted liability. But I had to pay all my medical costs out of pocket and now to have request a lump sum payment for all associated costs. How do you I ask for pain and suffering costs? And calculate them? The total is only a couple thousand and not enough to hire a lawyer.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Zane Cagle / The Cagle Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Pain and suffering are just a part of the damages in a claim. There is not a flat amount or formula to calculate damages because it includes many factors such as severity of injuries as well as emotional damages. Damages can also  include lost wages and medical bills as well as future medical costs if your injuries require future medical costs such as operations.  If it is a small claim, negotiating pain and suffering  with an insurance company is subjective and particular to the adjuster that you are assigned.  It is best to consult a local personal injury attorney in your area that you trust as most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations and can provide more informatoin specific to your circumstances based on more information that you provide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption