How do I ask for deferred adjudication on a first time shoplifting offense without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I ask for deferred adjudication on a first time shoplifting offense without a lawyer?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you cannot afford a private attorney that you at least meet with the public defender about possible representation in your matter.

If you choose to not retain legal counsel on your matter you appear in court, make your plea of not guilty, ask for a settlement conference and at the settlement conference (or at your arraignment) inquire about deferred adjudication with respect to your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption