How do I ask for a smaller settlement amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I ask for a smaller settlement amount?

I am currently unemployed and have no property owned of any kind. What are my best options and what are my options and procedures I should take in asking for a smaller settlement? They are asking for an amount of $36,000. There was not investigation done of the accident however I was charged with a DUI from this but not arrested or incarcerated.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other side has offered to settle with your for $36,000, you simply counter with a smaller number. Hopefully you have auto insurance with respect to the matter you are writing about. If you do, I would immediately place your insurance carrier on notice about the matter you are writing about in writing and contact a personal injury defense attorney about the matter you are writing about before you sign anything with the other side. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption