How doI ask a judge to garnish a person’s payroll check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI ask a judge to garnish a person’s payroll check?

My ex was ordered to pay maintenance but has not paid anything fo the last 3 months. I filled contempt charges but I need to ask the judge about the accruing pay.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Garnishing pay generally requires that you obtain a judgement against your ex spouse for the money that is woed to you in arrears.  The court can indeed grant you a judgement for arrears on a motion and you should include it as an "alternative" form of relief when you are there for the contempt hearing.  I would take your documentation to an attorney or legal services agency to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption