How do I access husband’s bank accounts when he refuses to put them into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I access husband’s bank accounts when he refuses to put them into my name?

A friend has come to me for advice and I don’t know what to tell her. She and her husband live in UT and have been married for decades. He refuses to put their bank accounts in both of their names, and he decides how much money he gives to her every week. She has confronted him on this and asked for him to put their accounts in both of their names. What are her options? Must she hire a lawyer when she doesn’t have access to money?

Asked on May 27, 2018 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to get access to his accounts without divorcing him and having the court award your friend support and a share of his assets. The law does not interfere in a couple's internal domestic or financial arrangements until and unless they divorce. So unless your friend is willing to go to that step, the law cannot help her.
As a non-legal suggestion: she may wish to consider getting her own job (if she does not have one) and put her pay into an account in her name only. Or if she has a job already, stop putting the money into accounts he controls but again open up an account in her name only. She should have her own source of funds outside of his control, and has a legal right to work and have her own money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption