How do get my recored expunged from a 5 year old DUI conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do get my recored expunged from a 5 year old DUI conviction?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As the law stands now, it would be very difficult (if at all) to get your 5 year old DUI conviction expunged from your record.  Under Georgia law, you can have your arrest expunged off of your record if the prosecuting attorney's office opts not to prosecute.  Also, if your charges are ultimately dismissed through a pre-trial intervention or diversion program, an expungement is frequently allowed as part of the negotiation between the defense attorney and the prosecutor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption