How do evictions work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do evictions work?

I am trying to vacate an apartment but have 8 months remaining on my lease. In order to break the lease, the landlord wants me to pay for the entire remaining term. Can I be held responsible for this amount of money if I let the landlord evict me instead?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could.  If the landlord sues you for eviction he could sue you for the remaining potrtion of the lease which means all the rent for the next 8 months. Further, an eviction and the judgement will impact your credit report.  Does your lease allow you to sublet the apartment?  Is there no way for you to discuss this with him rationally?  Or perhaps find another tenant for him?  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption