How difficult would it be to get custody turned over to my aunt, if my mother lost custody of me a year ago and I have been living with my grandmother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How difficult would it be to get custody turned over to my aunt, if my mother lost custody of me a year ago and I have been living with my grandmother?

I’m 16.

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your Grandmother was granted temporary custody?  And now you wish to live with your Aunt?  More facts are really needed here to help guide you but if the reasons that your Mother lost custody still exist and your Grandmother and Aunt are in agreement here as to the transfer of custody then you could petition the court to ask that same be granted (by "you" I mean your Aunt).  If your grandmother is not in agreement it may be a more difficult task but not impossible.  You need valid reasons for wanting to live with your Aunt and not just that your grandmother is too strict or won't let you watch TV.  If your Aunt has a stable home life and family you could want to be a part of more of a family setting. See the difference  in reasons?  A court will ask you given your age.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption