How difficult is it to get a criminal record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How difficult is it to get a criminal record expunged?

A relative of mine was convicted of a crime which he did not commit. He went to prison for 5 years. He would not ever say he was guilty even tho if he had of admitted to the crime he could have been released in a little over a year.

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Having a criminal conviction expunged is not difficult so long as the person meets all of the eligibility requirements of your State's expungement law. In most cases, this means the person is only allowed to have one criminal conviction expunged, and it must be at least five years from the date of the conviction or release from prison. Speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area for more specifics on your State's eligibility requirements to see if your relative meets the criteria.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption