how difficullt are contested divorces to be made final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how difficullt are contested divorces to be made final?

do i need a lawyer for a contested divorce? does he have to sign the papers for them to become final? he is only contesting to make things hard for me. also, do i have parental rights if the grandparents are sole managing conservators? this in in tx

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In a situation like this, you are usually better off with an attorney representing you;  at the very least, I would recommend you get a consultation, so that you can have your rights explained based on all the unique facts of your case.  One place to find the divorce lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The conservatorship for your children is a fairly unusual situation, and there must have been some sort of court order, I would think, to set that up.  It's impossible to know what your rights are, as far as that goes, without seeing the documents and quite possibly a lot more other information as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption