How could a larceny charge affect my visitation with my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How could a larceny charge affect my visitation with my child?

I was arrested and charged with felony larceny. I am not guilty, but the case is still pending. I am in litigation with my ex over visitation with our child. I am the non-custodial parent. How could this pending charge be used against me? The child was not with me when I was arrested or anything like that and I have never been convicted of a crime.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Family Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an attorney for the visitation issue I would get one quickly.  Court's grant custody and visitation "in the best interests of the child."  Although you are innocent until proven guilty the court may wait until you are actually adjudged innocent to decide the case.       So seek consultation asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption