How come we cannot recover the depreciated amount of our car from the party responsible for the accident or his Insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How come we cannot recover the depreciated amount of our car from the party responsible for the accident or his Insurance company?

Asked on February 8, 2013 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I agree with counsel.  It's not clear to me why you're under the impression you cannot recover that amount.

Salim Khayoumi / Khayoumi Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The depreciated value of your vehicle after repairs is a recoverable property damage. You need to obtain an estimate from a professional or a professional online estimate indicating what the depreciated value of your vehicle is. After obtaining this value, submit it to the at fault insured driver's insurance co. and demand immediate payment. If they dont respond or refuse payment, either hire an attorney or sue the at fault insured driver in the jurisdiction where the accident occured to recover depriciation damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption