How close can someone clear cut on their property to your line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How close can someone clear cut on their property to your line?

Clear cutting is being done behind our property and others. We live in
Rockwood TN . We are worried about safety and devalueing our property.

Asked on August 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless there is some local (e.g. your town) ordinance which bars clear cutting within a certain distance of a neighbor, they can clear cut up to the edge of their line. A person may cut, landscape, etc. their property however they like, subject only to local ordinances which might impose certain setbacks. It is their property; they decide what to do on it, even if it impacts neighbors or devalues their property (as with worse views). IF they actually cause any damage or injury to you or your property, you could sue, but for diminution of your view.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption