How can you get your Will changed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you get your Will changed?

I’m trying to help my grandparents get there Will changed but we were not sure how to go about it.

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the change is minor, then they can do a "codicil", which is basically an amendment to a Will. However, if there are several change to be made or a major change is required, they should just have a new Will drafted. With either instrument, you will need to have 2 adult witnesses who are not beneficiaries of the Will. They can go online and find forms for the state in question; just pick a reputable site. Also, they can go to a probate attorney and have one drafted. As a compromise, they can fill out an online form and then have a have an attorney review it for them, which would be a cheaper alternative then having them draft it. Whatever they do, they must be sure that if a new Will is done (versus a codicil), that it revokes the original Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption