How can you get your record wiped clean of misdemeanor after you turn 18?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you get your record wiped clean of misdemeanor after you turn 18?

Asked on July 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try to arrange for an expungement yourself, that is if you qualify. To get more infrmationin CA you can check out this site:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1070.htm

 

 

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can retain an attorney to handle all of it for you. Or, you can contact the solicitor's office in the county of where you live or where the conviction occured. The solicitor's office is the agency that processes expungements. This answer is for South Carolina.

Robert J. Johnston

843-946-0099

[email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption