How can you get guardiandship for grandchildren 6 & 2 years.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you get guardiandship for grandchildren 6 & 2 years.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The process is started by filing a petition, under Cal. Probate Code sec. 1510.  There are quite a few things that must be stated in the petition, and it is probably best handled by experienced counsel.  One place you can find an attorney qualified to practice family law is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Whether the petition would be granted would depend on a lot of possible factors, depending on the case.  If one or both parents are alive, they would ordinarily be the preferred custodians for the child, naturally, but if for some reason that is not in the children's best interest, the court has the power to make a different choice.  Unless the grandparents are the only suitable living relatives of the grandchildren, this is far from a simple matter, that calls for the training and experience of an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption