How can you evict people from your house that haven’t been paying rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you evict people from your house that haven’t been paying rent?

There is no written notorized document that they are staying there.

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there are people staying in your property who are not paying rent and you want to simply evict them without giving them a chance to pay the accrued back rent, you have a 30 day notice to terminate the lease served upon each one.

If they do not vacate within 30 days of the service, your next course is to file an eviction lawsuit (unlawful detainer action) with your local county court house and have the summons and complaint served upon them. I suggest that you have an attorney assist you with the 30 day notice and any eviction lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption