How can you apply for a birth certificate/social security card if you have no legal identification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you apply for a birth certificate/social security card if you have no legal identification?

A friend of mine is very estranged from his father who is in possession of his birth certificate and his social security card. He has never applied for a driver’s license or any form of government id so he can get a job and enroll in school?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your friend already has a birth certificate in place in the county and state where he was born, most likely department of vital staistics. in order to get a certified copy of his birth certificate since he does not have a driver's license or other form of identification and since his father will not assist in the process is for him to retain an attorney to get it.

A licensed attorney in the state where he was born can go down and get a certified copy of the desired birth certificate per statute since the attorney is representing your friend. Once a certified copy of the birth certificate is obtained by your friend, he can make an application for a copy of his social security number, get a driver's license and enroll in school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption