How can we transfer title of property if someone dies without a Will, without hiring a probate lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we transfer title of property if someone dies without a Will, without hiring a probate lawyer?

We have no money and mother passed. Want to do pro bono to avoid legal fees. There are only 2 sibilings.

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  One or both of you needs to be appointed as the personal representative of the estate of your Mother.  In New York it is known as the Administrator when there is not WIll.  You would file a petitoon in the Probate court in the county in whuch she residd at the time of her death.  Once appointed then you can transfer the house via executor's deed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption